2014 Eastern League Finals

It seems like its not the Eastern League Finals unless Jeffery Welles wins one! The partnership of the Gunthel family and Welles has accounted for a total of five Young Jumper titles since 2011. This year Sharon Gunthel & Triton Ventures' Calais (Ultimo x Baloubet du Rouet) claims the 7/8YO Championship. cmfrank photo.

2014 Callan Solem Show Stables $30,000 YJC 7/8YO Eastern League Finals

Rank
Horse – Breed (Born)
Color/Sex/Sire/Siredam
Rider
Horse Owner
Horse Born
Faults
Time
Prize $
1
CALAIS – KWPN (NED)
g. Ultimo x Tangelo vd Zuuthoeve
Jeffery Welles
Sharon Gunthel & Triton
France
0-0
36.514
9,000
2
HAMLET – BWP (BEL)
g. Cicero Z x Heartbreaker
Mario Deslauriers
Lisa Deslauriers
Netherlands
0-0
37.146
6,600
3
ONE KAMULA – AES (GBR)
g. Kannan x
Kevin Babington
Kevin Babington
Netherlands
0-0
38.408
3,900
4
PAYDAY – KWPN (NED)
g. VDL Douglas x Libero H
Michael Murphy
Centennial Farm
France
0-4
2,400
5
CAT BALLOU – HOL (GER)
g. Cassini II x Lacantus
Candice King
Louisburg Farm
Netherlands
0-4
1,800
6
COOPER – KWPN (NED)
g. Unaniem x Baloubet du Rouet
Devin Ryan
Eagle Valley Partners LLC
France
0-8
1,500
7
TUA EFELE – SF (FRA)
m. Toulon x Surcouf de Revel
Ramiro Quintana
St Brides Farm LLC
France
4
1,200
8
COCQ A DOODLE – KWPN (NED)
m. Tolan R x Niagara
Molly Ashe Cawley
Nutmeg Group LLC
France
4
900
9
PRIMO CALYPSO – KWPN (NED)
g. Vainqueur x Calvados
Paul O’Shea
Siobhan Dore
France
8
900
10
CASSTESS HBC – HOL (GER)
s. Cassiano x Con Air
Julie Welles
Kadley Holdings LLC
Netherlands
8
600
11
DIAMOND OF PICOBELLO Z – ZANG (BEL)
m. Diamant de Semilly x Carthago
Candice King
Louisburg Farm
Netherlands
8

600

12
SOUTH STREET – (USA)
m. Languster Prydsholm x Indorado
Georgina Bloomberg
Gotham Enterprizes
Germany
8
600
13
HEIDI D’ARTEVELDE – BWP (BEL)
m. Courtello Z x Sir de Verneuil xx
Colin Syquia
Eurasia Inc
Netherlands
12
14
BUGATTI VDL – KWPN (NED)
s. Silverstone x Indoctro
Nicole Bellissimo
Bellissimo LLC
France
16
15
BORINDY – KWPN (NED)
m Quidam’s Rubin x Goodwill
Kevin Babington
Kevin Babington
France
Fell

Imerald van het Voorhof (Emerald vh Ruytershof x Bacardi Orange de Muze) and Cody Auer flew to the lead in a 5-horse jump off to take the $30,000 YJC 6YO Final. cmfrank photo.

2014 Split Rock Farm $30,000 YJC 6YO Eastern League Finals

Rank
Horse – Breed (Born)
Color/Sex/Sire/Siredam
Rider
Horse Owner
Horse Born
Faults
Time
Prize $
1
IMERALD VH VOORHOF – BWP
g. Emerald vh Ruytershof x Bacardi Orange de Muze
Cody Auer
Sarah Ryan
Netherlands
0-0
38.024
9,000
2
CARTELLO Z – ZANG (BEL)
s. Caretano Z x Jus de Fontaines
Darragh Kenny
Caroline Lloyd
Netherlands
0-0
39.598
6,600
3
ASTAKKATO – HAN (GER)
g. Stakkato x Gloster
Candice King
Louisburg Farm
Netherlands
0-0
39.433
3,900
4
DIDO – KWPN (NED)
m. Mr. Blue x Carthago
Sarah Middleton
Legacy Stables & Middleton
France
0-0
40.637
2,400
5
DON JUAN VL – KWPN (NED)
g. Canturano x Indorado
Ronan McGuigan
Blythe Masters
France
0-0 41.056
1,800
6
DUPLIKAAT – KWPN (NED)
m. Eurocommerce Toulouse x Kojak
Ramiro Quintana
St Brides Farm LLC
France
4
1,500
7
UNDELIE DE ROSET – SF (FRA)
g. Fidelio du Thot x Upsalin IV
Melissa Rudershausen
Melissa Rudershausen
France
4
1,200
8
ESCALETTE – SF (FRA)
m. Made in Semilly x drakkar des Hutins
Stella Manship
Elan Farm
France
4
900
9
MANDOLINA DEL JUNCAL – OSP
m. Diamant de Semilly x
Todd Minikus
Two Swans Farm
Netherlands
4
900
10
LARS 90 – OSP (GER)
g. Lord Pezi x Landcapitol
Kevin Babington
Danielle Quinn
Netherlands
4
600
11
PEGASO – HOL (GER)
s. Cayado x Narew xx
Todd Minikus
Two Swans Farm
Netherlands
7

600

12
LOXLEY – HOL (GER)
g. Larius W x Carthago
Devin Ryan
Dawn  Fieschel
Netherlands
12
600
13
DONUT W – KWPN (NED)
m. Eurocommerce Berlin x Chin Chin
Peter Leone
Sally Hinkle Russell
France
12
14
BROADWAY – HAN (GER)
s. Cassini II x Giorgio
Paul O’Shea
Gotham Enterprizes
Netherlands
16
15
MARCHESA – KWPN (NED)
m. Vingino x Baloubet Junior Z
Michael Desiderio
Susan Stein
France
Fell

Lori Larrabee's Eddie Blue (Zirocco Blue VDL x Marlon) and Devin Ryan did not pull a single rail in 12 starts to qualify for the Eastern League Finals. They maintained that record to win the 5YO Championship. cmfrank photo.

2013 $20,000 SHF Enterprises YCJ 5YO Eastern League Finals

Rank
Horse – Breed (Born)
Color/Sex/Sire/Siredam
Rider
Horse Owner
Horse Born
Faults
Time
Prize $
1
EDDIE BLUE – KWPN (NED)
gr.g. Zirocco Blue VDL x Marlon
Devin Ryan
Lori Larrabee
USA
0-0
31.778
5,600
2
BOVENAU – HOL (GER)
b.m. Casall x Cashandcarry
Michael Hughes
Drumnacross Farm
Netherlands
0-0
32.540
4,000
3
GRAF JOE – HAN (GER)
b.g. Graf Top x Argentinus
Michael Desiderio
Laura Ganny
Netherlands
0-4
2,200
4
SPR PENELOPE – AWR (USA)
b.m. Coupe de Paris x
Wilton Porter
Sleepy P Ranch LLC
Germany
0-8
1,600
5
NOLITA – AWS (USA)
b.m. Metropolitan x Lancer III
Vasco Flores
Gotham Enterprizes
Germany
2
1,200
6
OV DOUGAN – AAFE (ARG)
b.m. Douglas VDL x Potencial
Francisco Zamudio
Francisco Zamudio
USA
8
1,000
7
EROS SCF – KWPN (NED)
b.g. Balou du Rouet x Coriano
Sarah Scheiring
Lauren Gristwood
USA
8
800
8
QUENTIN H – WES (GER)
g. Quinta Real x Collin L
Devin Ryan
Gun Powder Ranch LLC
Netherlands
8
600
9
CHICA 170 – HOL (GER)
m. Casiro I x Laurin
Kevin Babington
Stephanie Balducci
Netherlands
8
600
10
MAHARAJA DE JUNCAL – COL
g. Diamant de Semilly x Mezcalero
Todd Minikus
Two Swans Farm
8
400
11
ELDATO – KWPN (NED)
g. Up to Date x Oklund
Shaine Brooks
Shaine Brooks
USA
12

400

12
JASMIRA – BWP (BEL)
m. Cicero Z x Lancelot
Jennifer Hannan
Eurasia Inc
Netherlands
12
400
13
CAPITAL STAR* – (USA)
m. Capital III x R. Johnson
Katherin Hewitt
Lisa Roetz
Germany
16
400
14
KING KOOL – HAN (GER)
g. Valentino x Goodman
Senan Hayes
Hannah Murrin
Netherlands
32
400